Tuesday, March 19, 2019

Average GRE Scores At Leading B-Schools


The Graduate Record Exam popularity continues to grow. In 2018, according to data collected by U.S. News & World Report for its newly released annual ranking of U.S. business schools, the GRE was more popular than ever.

Analysis of U.S. News data from last fall’s intakes at the top 50 schools finds
  1. 30 of 48 schools saw a year-over-year gain between 2017 and 2018 in the percentage of entrants who submitted GRE scores.
  2. The top overall score in 2018 is Stanford Graduate School of Business, which reported an average 165 Quant and 165 Verbal for a 330 overall.
  3. UC-Berkeley’s Haas School of Business, was #2 at 329 total.
  4. Three schools scored 328 total: Harvard Business School, Yale School of Management, and the University of Virginia’s Darden School of Business. 
  5. 8 of 43 schools saw their overall GRE scores rise since 2016
  6. 8 schools stayed even
  7. 14 schools saw drop-offs.

  • Boston College’s Carroll School of Management, which rose 7 points to 314 between 2016 and 2018
  • UC-Davis School of Business, climbed 7 points, to 323, in that span. 
  • UCLA’s Anderson School of Management climbed 6 points in two years, to 326, good for sixth place overall
  • Purdue University’s Krannert School of Management also climbed 6 points, to 318. 
  • Illinois Gies and Penn State Smeal, saw 7-point drops in their overall scores, both landing at 308. (See all data on the following pages.)

Eight schools — including five of the top 10, Wharton, Northwestern Kellogg, Chicago Booth, MIT Sloan, and Columbia Business School — have never reported GRE data to U.S. News. 


  • The number of schools with over 20% of entrants who submitted GRE scores is now 25, up from 22 last year. 
  • The number over 30% is 14, double what it was only a year ago. 
  • Last year there were no schools over 50% and two schools at 45% (Ohio State Fisher and Texas-Dallas Jindal); both saw declines.
Overall in the last four years, six schools have seen a 250% or greater gain in entrants who submitted GRE scores, led by the University of Washington Foster School of Business, which grew from 2% to 16% from 2015 to 2018. That’s a 700% increase.

MBA Schools GRE Scores Ranking

P&Q Rank & School2018 Average Quant Score2018 Average Verbal Score2018 Average Total2018 Average Writing Score2017 Total2016 Total3-Year Trend
3. Stanford GSB1651653304.9329329+1
8. UC-Berkeley (Haas)1641653294.8325NANA
1. Harvard*163*165328*NA328NANA
11. Yale SOM1631653284.9329328Even
12. Virginia (Darden)1641643284.0323326+2
15. UCLA (Anderson)1631633264.6328320+6
16. NYU (Stern)1611633244.5323324Even
49. UC-Davis161162323NA321316+7
27. Georgia Tech (Scheller)162159321NA320324-3
13. Cornell (Johnson)1601603204.4322320Even
10. Michigan (Ross)1611593204.6320322+2
17. Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)1621583204.0321323-3
14. Duke (Fuqua)1591603194.4321319Even
33. Wisconsin1571613184.0315318Even
38. Purdue (Krannert)1591593184.5314312+6
22. USC (Marshall)1591593184.4319316+2
30. Minnesota (Carlson)1581603184.3318320-2
19. UNC (Kenan-Flagler)1581593174.4316317Even
24. Rice (Jones)1571603174.4321314+3
23. Georgetown (McDonough)1581593174.2314315+2
18. Texas (McCombs)1581593174.4316319-2
37. UC-Irvine (Merage)1591573164.1315316Even
50. Rutgers157159316NA316314+2
39. Rochester (Simon)1571593164.2314315+1
25. Indiana (Kelley)1571583154.5317314+1
*Median

Average GRE Scores At Leading B-Schools

P&Q Rank & School% GRE 2015% GRE 2016% GRE 2017% GRE 20182-Year % Gain4-Year % Gain
66. Illinois23%36%41%64%56.1%178.0
28. Washington (Olin)28%34%27%50%85.2%78.6
41. Southern Methodist (Cox)12%35%20%47%135%292.0
42. Boston (Questrom)34%42%29%45%55.2%32.4
45. Texas-Dallas (Jindal)34%32%45%40%-11.1%17.6
31. Arizona State (Carey)14%30%30%40%33.3%186.0
40. Maryland (Smith)34%29%31%38%22.6%11.8
46. Texas A&M (Mays)15%39%33%36%9.1%140.0
27. Georgia Tech (Scheller)10%23%25%35%40.0%250.0
48. Boston College (Carroll)26%27%23%34%47.8%30.8
43. Georgia (Terry)NA31%33%33%Even6.5
23. Georgetown (McDonough)22%22%28%33%17.9%50.0
36. Ohio State (Fisher)15%23%45%31%-31.1%107.0
19. UNC (Kenan-Flagler)16%21%20%30%50.0%87.5
35. Michigan State (Broad)7%6%8%29%262.5%314.0
32. Penn State (Smeal)10%16%24%26%8.3%160.0
11. Yale SOM23%22%NA25%NA8.7
30. Minnesota (Carlson)18%16%22%24%9.1%33.3
47. Florida (Hough)17%23%21%24%14.3%41.2
10. Michigan (Ross)14%14%19%24%26.3%71.4
18. Texas (McCombs)15%18%18%23%27.8%53.3
44. Pittsburgh (Katz)NA22%29%22%-24.1%Even
24. Rice (Jones)8%11%12%22%83.3%175.0
39. Rochester (Simon)18%14%23%20%13.0%11.1
22. USC (Marshall)NA13%21%20%-4.8%53.8
16. NYU (Stern)NA13%12%19%58.3%46.2
3. Stanford GSB16%13%16%18%12.5%12.5
12. Virginia (Darden)NA8%8%18%125%125.0
21. Washington (Foster)2%6%17%16%-5.9%700.0
7. Columbia8%7%9%16%77.8%100.0
50. RutgersNA11%16%15%-6.3%36.4
9. Dartmouth (Tuck)7%13%15%15%Even 114.0
1. HarvardNANA12%15%25.0%25.0
14. Duke (Fuqua)12%11%11%14%27.3%16.7
13. Cornell (Johnson)11%10%11%14%27.3%27.3
17. Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)4%8%11%14%27.3%250.0
25. Indiana (Kelley)4%8%10%14%40.0%250.0
29. Notre Dame (Mendoza)9%11%20%13%-35.0%44.4
26. Vanderbilt (Owen)12%14%13%12%-7.7%Even
49. UC-Davis15%16%21%11%-47.6%-26.7
37. UC-Irvine (Merage)12%20%14%11%-21.4%-8.3
8. UC-Berkeley (Haas)NANA10%11%10.0%10.0
33. Wisconsin10%10%12%10%-16.7%Even
1. Penn (Wharton)7%9%11%10%-9.1%42.9
38. Purdue (Krannert)9%10%7%10%42.9%11.1
15. UCLA (Anderson)10%8%10%9%-10.0%-10.0
6. MIT (Sloan)18%18%18%NANAEven
20. Emory (Goizueta)13%13%13%NANANA

Saturday, March 16, 2019

フィナンシャル・タイムズ TOP 25 GLOBAL MBA ランキング

2019 Rank & School2018 RankY-O-Y Change2017 Rank2016 Rank2015 Rank2014 RankFive-Year Trend
1. Stanford GSB1————25421
2. Harvard5+34211-1
3. INSEAD2-111452
4. UPenn (Wharton)3-13434————
5. CEIBS8+31117111712
6. London4-26323-3
7. Chicago (Booth)6-198992
8. MIT (Sloan)9113988————
9. Columbia7-27665-4
10. Berkeley (Haas)10————13710111
11. Yale SOM15415181710-1
12. IESE11-1101677-5
13. Oxford (Said)27143328222310
14. Northwestern (Kellogg)12-212111415-1
15. Dartmouth (Tuck)161182223205
16. Cambridge (Judge)13-35101316————
17. Singapore1812632313215
18. Hong Kong UST14-415141414-4
19. HEC Paris212201516212
19. Duke (Fuqua)19————24212117-2
21. ESADE20-1172319221
22. IMD24221132012-10
23. Virginia (Darden)329352732274
24. Indian School of Business2842729333612
25. NYU (Stern)23-219191817-8

Double-Digit Gainers In The 2019 Financial Times Ranking

SchoolGain2019 Rank2018 Rank
Indian Institute of Management-Calcutta294978
WHU - Otto Beisheim School of Management237194
Durham University Business School214364
Vanderbilt University Owen School of Management215273
University of Florida Warrington College of Business193958
Notre Dame University Mendoza College of Business195877
EMLyon Business School198099
Boston University Questrom School of Business186886
UC-Irvine Merage School of Business164864
Babson College Olin Graduate School of Business156681
University of Oxford Saïd Business School141327
Indiana University Kelley School of Business144357
University of Southern California Marshall School of Business134659
Imperial College Business School123958
Penn State University Smeal College of Business126375

Double-Digit Decliners In The 2019 Financial Times Ranking

SchoolDecline2019 Rank2018 Rank
Alliance Manchester Business School235936
Lancaster University Management School219170
Purdue University Krannert School of Management207555
Rotterdam School of Management185537
City University of London Cass186446
Shanghai Jiao Tong University175134
Ohio State University Fisher School of Business168468
Mannheim Business School167761
Indian Institute of Management-Ahmedabad164731
Cranfield School of Management157661
University of North Carolina Kenan-Flagler Business School155237
University of Edinburgh Business School148773
City University of Hong Kong145743
University of Maryland Smith137255
Rice University Jones Graduate School of Business115645
Arizona State University W. P. Carey School of Business116251
Cornell University Johnson Graduate School of Management102717
University of Wisconsin Business School108171
Brigham Young University Marriott School of Business107868

スタンフォード大学経営大学院 #1 : フィナンシャル・タイムズ ランキング


stanford gsb commencement 2017

For the second consecutive time and just the third in 21 years of rankings, the Financial Times named Stanford Graduate School of Business the best full-time MBA in the world. Stanford’s arch-rival, Harvard Business School, captured second place on the 2019 list, gaining three places from its year-earlier rank of fifth, as it jumped over INSEAD, Wharton and London Business School.

  • INSEAD came in third, Wharton fourth, with CEIBS of China rounding out the top five. For China Europe International Business School in Shanghai, it was the highest ranking ever achieved by an Asian school in the Financial Times ranking.
  • Saïd Business School jumped 14 spots, more than any other Top 25
  • Judge Business School, fell three places to rank 16th. In 2017, Cambridge’s one-year MBA program was ahead of Oxford by 28 positions, ranking fifth versus Oxford’s 33rd.
  • Darden School of Business moved into the Top 25, ranking 23rd from 32nd only a year ago.  
  • IE sank to 31st, the school’s weakest showing since 2002 when IE finished 35th, and significantly below its eighth-place finish in the world in 2017
Seven MBA programs fell off the list, replaced by seven new business schools 
  • Alliance Manchester, fell 23 places to rank 59th from 35th
  • Lancaster, dropped 21 places to end up 91st from 70th
  • Krannert School of Management plunged 20 places to finish 75th from 55th last year.
  • Indian Institute of Management at Calcutta soared 29 places to rank 49th from 78th.
  • WHU’s Otto Beisheim School of Management improved by 23 places to rank 71st from 94th.
  • Vanderbilt University’s Owen School of Management and Durham University Business School both advanced 21 places to rank 52nd and 43rd, respectively.